Products


50
Yes
detail
detail
None
1
10
Search Products
/product-search/
Detail
Filter
Sort By:

Upload PDF Datasheet at here:

Product Types

Markets

10G VCSEL Single Chip

850nm 10Gb/s Multimode VCSEL Chip

Our high speed 850nm multimode VCSEL chips are designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 10Gb/s. The VCSEL operates in multiple transverse and single longitudinal modes and emits a circular symmetric beam with low divergence that can be efficiently coupled into 50/125 and 62.5/125µm multimode fibers.


Applications

  • Fiber optical communication links
  • AOC
  • HDMI
  • Consumer applications

Features

  • Low threshold and operation current
  • High reliability
  • Low electrical parasitics
  • Data rates up to 10 Gb/s
  • Backside common cathode and topside anode configuration

 

14G VCSEL Array – Dual Top Contact

II-VI's high speed 850nm multimode VCSEL array is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 14Gb/s. The VCSEL operates in multiple transverse and single longitudinal modes and emits a circular symmetric beam with low divergence that can be efficiently coupled into 50/125 and 62.5/125µm multimode fibers. The common cathode chip is available in 4 and 12 channel configuration with a pitch of 250 microns between individual channels.

Applications

  • Parallel fiber optical communication links
  • AOC and transceivers

Features

  • 850nm multimode emission
  • Low threshold and operation current
  • High reliability
  • Telcordia GR468 compliant
  • Data rates from DC to 14 Gb/s
  • Available as 4 and 12 channel array chip
  • RoHS compliant

 

14G VCSEL Top Contact

850nm 14Gb/s GaAs Photodiode Dual Top Contact Single Chip and Array

II-VI high speed 850nm PIN Photodiode is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 14Gb/s.

Applications

  • Parallel fiber optical communication links
  • AOC and Transceivers

Features

  • High responsivity
  • Low operating voltage
  • Low capacitance
  • Low dark current
  • Data rates up to 14 Gb/s
  • Topside anode & cathode configuration
  • Available as 1, 4 (photo) and 12 channel array chip
  • Halogen & RoHS compliant
25G VCSEL Array – Dual Top Contact

II-VI high speed 850nm multimode VCSEL array is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 25Gb/s. The VCSEL operates in multiple transverse and single longitudinal modes and emits a circular symmetric beam with low divergence that can be efficiently coupled into 50/125 and 62.5/125µm multimode fibers. The common cathode chip is available in 4 and 12 channel configuration with a pitch of 250 microns between individual channels.

Application

  • Parallel fiber optical communication links
  • AOC and transceivers

Features

  • 850nm multimode emission
  • Low threshold and operation current
  • High reliability
  • Telcordia GR468 compliant
  • Data rates from DC to 25 Gb/s
  • Available as 4 and 12 channel array chip
  • RoHS compliant

 

25G Photodiode Top Contact

850nm 25Gb/s GaAs Photodiode Dual Top Contact Single Chip and Array

II-VI Laser Enterprise's high speed 850nm PIN Photodiode is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 25Gb/s.

Applications

  • Parallel fiber optical communication links
  • AOC and Transceivers

Features

  • Large aperture size
  • High responsivity
  • Low operating voltage
  • Low capacitance
  • Low dark current
  • Data rates up to 25 Gb/s
  • Topside anode & cathode configuration
  • Available as 1, 4 (photo) and 12 channel array chip
  • Halogen & RoHS compliant
850nm Low Power SM Chip

850nm Polarization Locked Single Mode VCSEL Chip with Low Operation Power

Our single mode VCSELs are designed to meet stringent specifications for a broad range of optical sensing applications. This product offers polarization stable single mode emission with a symmetrical Gaussian beam profile and output powers of typically 1mW. Bias currents range from 3 to 6mA

Applications

  • Laser mouse
  • Optical sensor applications
  • Optical encoder

 Features

  • Single transverse and longitudinal mode
  • Polarization stable emission
  • Low power consumption
  • High reliability
  • Gaussian beam profile
AR-Coated Windows

Windows are frequently used in optical systems to separate the environment in one part of the system from another, such as to seal vacuum or high-pressure cells. Because the infrared transmitting material has a high index of refraction, an anti-reflection coating is typically applied to windows to minimize losses due to reflections.

For guidelines about calculating the proper thickness for a window to withstand a given pressure, see our Pressure Loading tutorial.

Below is the typical transmission of an AR coated, ZnSe window at 0° incidence:

Specification

Specifications
Standards
Dimensional Tolerance
Diameter: +0.000”-0.005”
Thickness: +0.005“-0.010”
Edge Thickness Variation (ETV)
<= 3 arc minutes
Clear Aperture (polished)
90% of diameter
Surface Figure (power/irregularity) at 0.63µm
1.0 fringe/0.5 fringe
Scratch-Dig
20-10
AR Coating Reflectivity per Surface at 10.6µm
< 0.20%
 

Part Numbers

Part #
Description
Diameter
(inches)
Diameter
(mm)
Thickness
(inches)
Thickness
(mm)
185217
ZnSe
0.25
6.35
0.080
2.03
568604
ZnSe
0.375
9.53
0.080
2.03
162879
ZnSe
0.50
12.7
0.080
2.03
457172
ZnSe
0.75
19.05
0.080
2.03
735199
ZnSe
1.0
25.4
0.080
2.03
617035
ZnSe
1.0
25.4
0.120
3.05
834076
ZnSe
1.1
27.94
0.120
3.05
184651
ZnSe
1.5
38.1
0.120
3.05
883636
ZnSe
2.0
50.8
0.200
5.08
243559
ZnSe
2.5
63.5
0.250
6.35
616847
ZnSe
3.0
76.2
0.250
6.35
AR coated windows are available in other substrates and as uncoated windows. We also offer AR coatings at other wavelengths or wavelength bands. Contact a II-VI sales representative for exact specifications.

 

Aspheric Lenses

Aspheric lenses are designed to be diffraction limited. They usually achieve a smaller spot size than both the plano-convex and positive meniscus lens. This provides the highest power density at the lens workpiece with equivalent focal length.

Specifications

Specifications
Standards
Effective Focal Length (EFL) Tolerance
±2%
Dimensional Tolerance
Diameter: +0.000”-0.005”
Thickness: ±0.003”
Edge Thickness Variation (ETV)
<= 0.0005”
Clear Aperture (polished)
90% of diameter
Surface Figure at 0.63µm
Varies depending upon radius
Scratch-Dig
40-20
AR Coating Reflectivity per Surface at 10.6µm
<= 0.20%
 

Parts Information

Part #
Description
Diameter
(inches)
Diameter
(mm)
Focal
Length
796278
ZnSe
1.1”
27.94
1.5”
942147
ZnSe
1.1”
27.94
1.5”
684500
ZnSe
1.1”
27.94
2.5”
679268
ZnSe
1.5”
38.10
1.5”
739932
ZnSe
1.5”
38.10
5.0”
Band-Selective Resonator Optics

Most CO2 lasers operate in the wavelength band at 10.6µm. This wavelength band is fine for cutting steel and certain other materials; however, other industrial laser applications -- such as plastics processing -- need a different, specific wavelength band for maximum production efficiency.

II-VI’s band-selective resonator optics effectively “lock” a CO2 laser to a specific wavelength band for specialized industrial applications, such as the 9.3µm band for circuit board drilling and plastics marking.

Our band-selective resonator optics are designed for both standard CO2 gas mixes and isotope fills.

Beamsplitters

Beamsplitters are used to reflect a certain percentage of incident energy, while transmitting the remaining energy. In most cases, beamsplitters are angle, wavelength, and polarization sensitive.

Most beamsplitter coatings are highly polarization sensitive. Thus, if the source’s polarization state varies with time, as in some randomly polarized lasers, the beamsplitters transmission will also vary with time.

The beamsplitters described here are designed for use at 45° angle of incidence and 10.6µm wavelength. At this angle of incidence, there can be significant differences in the transmittance/reflectance values for s and p-polarizations. It is essential that the laser’s polarization state be specified when ordering these optics. (See our Polarization tutorial for definitions of s and p polarizations.)

Our standard beamsplitter is supplied with a wedge of 6 to 10 arc minutes. This wedge amount significantly reduces interference caused by reflections off the second surface, which can cause an etalon effect and disturb optical performance. All II-VI beamsplitters are E-field optimized to minimize absorption and increase their damage threshold.

Beamsplitter Alternatives

Because of the virtually limitless number of nominal reflectivity and polarization states for beamsplitters, II-VI does not maintain a standard beamsplitter stock. Thus, when manufacturing a beamsplitter, a special coating run will be performed to meet the precise specifications you require. A coating lot charge is incurred to provide this service.

However, under some circumstances, it’s possible to use our standard partial reflector coatings designed for 0° incidence as a 45° angle of incidence beamsplitter. When this is done, remember that neither the beamsplitter nor the second surface anti-reflection coating is designed for use at 45°.

For this reason, it’s not possible to put a standard tolerance on these parts. Fortunately, because these are standard coatings, they cost significantly less than having a special beamsplitter fabricated, so that their price advantage may outweigh their performance disadvantage.

With beamsplitters operated at 45°, it’s necessary for the substrate to have a slight wedge amount in order to eliminate interference effects. When purchasing a standard 0° angle of incidence partial reflector for use at 45°, it is essential that a substrate wedge angle of 6 to 10 arc minutes be specified at the time for ordering. Furthermore, we will laser test your part for reflectivity at s and p polarization free of charge if you request it at the time of order.

91 products«1 of 10»
10G VCSEL Single Chip
850nm 10Gb/s Multimode VCSEL Chip Our high speed 850nm multimode VCSEL chips are designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered wit... Read More
14G VCSEL Array – Dual Top Contact
II-VI's high speed 850nm multimode VCSEL array is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 14Gb/s.... Read More
14G VCSEL Top Contact
850nm 14Gb/s GaAs Photodiode Dual Top Contact Single Chip and Array II-VI high speed 850nm PIN Photodiode is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliabil... Read More
25G VCSEL Array – Dual Top Contact
II-VI high speed 850nm multimode VCSEL array is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high performance, high reliability device is engineered with low electrical parasitics for data rates up to 25Gb/s. T... Read More
25G Photodiode Top Contact
850nm 25Gb/s GaAs Photodiode Dual Top Contact Single Chip and Array II-VI Laser Enterprise's high speed 850nm PIN Photodiode is designed to meet stringent specifications for high speed data communications. The high perform... Read More
850nm Low Power SM Chip
850nm Polarization Locked Single Mode VCSEL Chip with Low Operation Power Our single mode VCSELs are designed to meet stringent specifications for a broad range of optical sensing applications. This product offers polariza... Read More
AR-Coated Windows
Windows are frequently used in optical systems to separate the environment in one part of the system from another, such as to seal vacuum or high-pressure cells. Because the infrared transmitting material has a high index of refraction, an anti-re... Read More
Aspheric Lenses
Aspheric lenses are designed to be diffraction limited. They usually achieve a smaller spot size than both the plano-convex and positive meniscus lens. This provides the highest power density at the lens workpiece with equivalent focal length.... Read More
Band-Selective Resonator Optics
Most CO2 lasers operate in the wavelength band at 10.6µm. This wavelength band is fine for cutting steel and certain other materials; however, other industrial laser applications -- such as plastics processing -- need a different, specific wavele... Read More
Beamsplitters
Beamsplitters are used to reflect a certain percentage of incident energy, while transmitting the remaining energy. In most cases, beamsplitters are angle, wavelength, and polarization sensitive. Most beamsplitter coatings are highly polar... Read More
91 products«1 of 10»
Share This
X