Datacom Transceivers & Active Optical Cables

Datacom Transceivers & Active Optical Cables

Hyperscale and enterprise datacenter buildouts are driving the demand for more compact and cost-optimized 100 and 400 Gbps transceivers with 100 m to 10 km reach. For multimode transceivers and active optical cables (AOCs) with up to 300 m reach, II-VI offers high-speed 850 nm multimode VCSEL arrays and detectors for data rates of up to 25 Gbps. For single-mode transceivers with 500 m to 10 km reach, II-VI offers a broad portfolio of InP-based devices including Fabry-Perot lasers, high-speed 25 Gbaud distributed-feedback (DFB) lasers and detectors, and monitor photodiodes. II-VI also offers the Z-block, a micro-optics assembly of filters that combines or separates wavelengths at the transmitter or receiver, which fits in standard datacom transceiver packages. II-VI also produces Faraday rotator materials in-house for isolators and circulators. For telecom transceivers, II-VI offers a wide variety of tunable lasers for direct-detect and coherent transceiver solutions.

Share This
X