Datacom Transceivers & Active Optical Cables

Datacom Transceivers & Active Optical Cables

Hyperscale datacenter buildouts are driving the demand for more compact and cost optimized 100 and 400 Gb/s transceivers with 100 meters to 10 km reach. For multimode transceivers and active optical cables  up to 300 meter reach, II-VI offers high speed 850 nm multimode VCSEL arrays and detectors that feature high performance and high reliability for data rates of up to 25 Gb/s. For single mode transceivers with 2 to 10 km reach, the Z-block is a micro-optics precision assembly that combines or separates four wavelengths at the transmitter or receiver, respectively. The Z-block’s extremely small size fits in a standard CFP4 or QSFP package. II-VI’s micro-optics are designed and manufactured in-house using vertically integrated processes including precision polishing, thin-film coatings and high-volume automated assembly manufacturing. II-VI also produces Faraday rotator materials in-house. These materials enable optical isolators that prevent light from reflecting back into the laser. These materials are also used to build optical circulators that enable transceivers to operate over only one fiber which doubles the transmission efficiency. For customers who manufacture optoelectronic devices, II-VI offers InP-based epitaxial wafers that enable devices to achieve high bandwidth, power efficiency and reliability.
Share This
X